Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce (2024)

Jump to Recipe- Pin Recipe- Save Recipe

Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce (1)

My Taco Bell Hot Sauce is one of our more popular recipes so I naturally had to make this Copycat Green Sauce recipe from Taco Bell. Just as easy to make and you only need a handful of simple ingredients.

Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce (2)

If you’ve been to Taco Bell before you remember that at some point they used to offer small packets of green sauce to go with your food.

Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce (3)

I know that over the years not all Taco Bell outlets have offered this green sauce and getting mixed data on if they are still offering it. Doesn’t matter though as you can now make it at home and enjoy it whenever you want.

Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce (4)

Taco Bell is notorious for changing its menu line up so depending on where you live, etc., you may never have seen this sauce offered. Think about the Taco Bell Pizza. Very popular in the ’80s and ’90s then it was no longer offered and is now back on the menu in limited areas.

Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce (5)

How Hot Are the Peppers

TheScoville Scaleis the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce (6)

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce (7)

Copycat Rating

Since the goal of a Copycat Recipe is for it to taste exactly like the original, it’s only natural to rate this recipe against the original. This Copycat recipe rates a solid 8 out of 10 in my opinion.

Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce (8)

Gather your Ingredients

You will need the following ingredients to make this Copycat Green Sauce recipe from Taco Bell (see recipe card for quantities): Tomatillos, Jalapeños, Yellow Onion, Garlic Cloves, Fresh Cilantro, Low Sodium Chicken Broth and Vegetable Oil.

How to Make Taco Bell Green Sauce

  1. Remove the husks from the tomatillos, wash and cut in half.
  2. Stem and half the jalapeño peppers.
  3. In a saucepan, bring the tomatillos and jalapeños to a boil in the low-sodium chicken broth. Boil for 10 minutes. Strain the tomatillos and jalapeños reserving broth.
  4. Place the tomatillos, jalapeños and the remaining ingredients (except for the oil) in a blender and pulse until almost smooth.
  5. Heat oil in a skillet. Add the tomatillo mixture and cook for 4−5 minutes stirring constantly until thick. Add the salt.
  6. Pour in the reserved broth into the tomatillo mixture and bring to a boil. Reduce heat and cook until thickened, about 10 minutes, stirring occasionally.

More Recipe Ideas

Yummy Tomatillo Mayonnaise

Jalapeño Tomatillo Salsa

Spicy Tomatillo Salsa

Printable Recipe Card

Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce (13)

Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce

A great copycat recipes from our friends at Taco Bell. This green sauce is perfect for tacos, burritos or even as a dip for your tortilla chips

4.44 from 16 votes

Print Pin Save

Prep TimePrep Time 5 minutes mins

Cook TimeCook Time 15 minutes mins

Total TimeTotal Time 20 minutes mins

Course Sauces

Cuisine American

Author Chef Rodney

Servings 12

Calories 34 kcal

Equipment

Ingredients

  • 1 lb Tomatillos
  • 3 large Fresh Jalapeño, seeded
  • 2 Cups Low Sodium Chicken Broth
  • 1 medium Yellow Onion, chopped
  • 2 Garlic Cloves
  • 6 sprigs Fresh Cilantro, stems removed
  • 1 Tbsp Vegetable Oil
  • 1 Tsp Salt

Instructions

  • Remove the husks from the tomatillos, wash and cut in half.

  • Stem and half the jalapeño peppers.

  • In a saucepan, bring the tomatillos and jalapeños to a boil in the low sodium chicken broth. Boil for 10 minutes. Strain the tomatillos and jalapeños reserving broth.

    1 lb Tomatillos, 3 large Fresh Jalapeño, 2 Cups Low Sodium Chicken Broth

  • Place the tomatillos, jalapeños and remaining ingredients (except for the oil) in a blender and pulse until almost smooth.

    1 medium Yellow Onion, 2 Garlic Cloves, 6 sprigs Fresh Cilantro

  • Heat oil in a frying pan. Add the tomatillo mixture and cook for 4−5 minutes stirring constantly until thick. Add the salt.

    1 Tbsp Vegetable Oil, 1 Tsp Salt

  • Add the reserved broth to the tomatillo mixture and bring to a boil. Reduce heat and cook until thickened, about 10 minutes, stirring occasionally.

Nutrition

Calories: 34kcalCarbohydrates: 4gProtein: 1gFat: 2gSaturated Fat: 0.3gPolyunsaturated Fat: 1gMonounsaturated Fat: 0.4gTrans Fat: 0.01gSodium: 207mgPotassium: 165mgFiber: 1gSugar: 2gVitamin A: 156IUVitamin C: 10mgCalcium: 9mgIron: 0.4mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Ouida Strosin DO

Last Updated:

Views: 5832

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (76 voted)

Reviews: 83% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Ouida Strosin DO

Birthday: 1995-04-27

Address: Suite 927 930 Kilback Radial, Candidaville, TN 87795

Phone: +8561498978366

Job: Legacy Manufacturing Specialist

Hobby: Singing, Mountain biking, Water sports, Water sports, Taxidermy, Polo, Pet

Introduction: My name is Ouida Strosin DO, I am a precious, combative, spotless, modern, spotless, beautiful, precious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.